Allo' Expat Ethiopia - Connecting Expats in Ethiopia  
Allo' Expat Ethiopia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Ethiopia
Ethiopia General Information
Ethiopia Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
Entry Visa
Work Permit
Ethiopia and Foreign Government
Ethiopia General Listings
Ethiopia Useful Tips
Ethiopia Education & Medical
Ethiopia Travel & Tourism Info
Ethiopia Lifestyle & Leisure
Ethiopia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Ethiopia Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for six months is required by all nationals.

Visa

Visa is required by all nationals except the following:

nationals of Kenya for stays of up to three months;

transit passengers continuing to a third country within 12 hours, provided not leaving the airport and holding valid travel documents for onward destination.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist:
$21 (single-entry); $31 (multiple-entry, three months); $41 (multiple-entry, six months).

Business:
$21 (single-entry); $31 (multiple-entry, three months); $52 (multiple-entry, six months); $103 (multiple-entry, one year).

Transit:
$21 (single-entry); $31 (double-entry).

Note: The above prices do not apply to US citizens. By special arrangement with the US Government, citizens receive a two-year multiple entry visa for both business and tourism for $72.

Validity of Visa

Tourist and Business:
Single-entry visas are valid for 30 days, multiple-entry visas are valid for three or six months and business visas also up to twelve months. Applications for extensions should be made to the Immigration Department in Ethiopia.

Transit:
Seven days.

Visa Application on Arrival

Some tourist visas can be issued on arrival at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport. Tourist visas can be issued on arrival to:

foreign nationals coming from countries where there is no Ethiopian mission;

foreign nationals coming from and who are permanent residents in any of the following internationally recognised tourist generating countries: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russian Federation, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK and USA.

If applying for a tourist visa on arrival, visitors will require two passport photographs and $100. Application can take up to two hours.

Application Requirements

(a) Completed application form.
(b) Passport valid for at least six months (containing residence permit, if applicable).
(c) One passport-size photo.
(d) Fee (payable by cash, banker's draft or postal order) made payable to The Ethiopian Embassy.
(e) Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay; ie. a bank statement.
(f) Return or onward ticket.
(g) For postal applications, a self-addressed special-delivery envelope.

Tourist:
(a)-(g).

Business:
(a)-(g) and,
(h) Letter from sponsor on headed paper, accepting financial responsibility for applicant, or if self employed a letter from solicitor or Company House.

Student:
(a)-(g) and,
(h) Letter from educational institution, or invitation from Ethiopian reference.

Application should be made at the nearest Ethiopian Consulate or Consular section at the Ethiopian Embassy; in person or by post.

Note: A yellow fever vaccination, whilst advisable, is not compulsory. Consult the embassy for up-to-date advice on whether applications will be accepted without the certificate.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy